Classical:NEXT logo2015 Programme Schedule


Quick jump:
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday



  Jurriaanse Zaal
Opening, Live Showcases
Eduard Flipse Zaal
Lunch with 'The Residents', off C:N Showcases
Van Beuningen Zaal
Project Pitches, Video Showcases
Van Weelde Zaal
Conference Room 1
Plate Zaal
Conference Room 2
Van Rijckevorsel Zaal
Conference Room 3
Mees Zaal
Mentoring

WED 20 MAY

19:00 19:30 – 23:00
Opening with Canada:NEXT Reception

Double Keynote: Martin Hoffman (Germany) & Yannick Nézet-Séguin (Canada)

Live Showcases:
Tanya Tagaq (Canada)
Continuum Contemporary Music (Canada)
Cecilia String Quartet (Canada)
Megumi Masaki (Canada)
           

THU 21 MAY

11:00       11:00 – 11:45
Conference Session 1
A Digital Course in Music
A NEXT step in music education?
van Keulen (The Netherlands), Castelein (The Netherlands), Reinink (The Netherlands)
11:15 – 12:00
Conference Session 2
Popeye versus Robocop
The recent challenges of culture marketers
Kovacs (Hungary)
11:30 – 12:15
Conference Session 3
Adventurous Connections with Middle East and North Africa
An inspiring encounter with the ambitious musicians from a troubled region
Twaalfhoven (The Netherlands), van der Linden (The Netherlands), Saad (Syria/The Netherlands)
 
12:00   12:10 – 12:30
Temko (The Netherlands)

12:40 – 13:00
Remy van Kesteren (The Netherlands)
  12:00 – 12:45
Conference Session 4
Classical:NEXT Orientation for New Delegates
The Classical:NEXT user's guide
Dautermann (US/Germany), Krause (Germany), Bräuer (Germany)
12:15 – 13:00
Conference Session 5
El Sistema: Threat, Fad or the Future of Music?
Exploring the myths, facts, ideas and the implications
Govias (Canada/US)
12:30 – 13:30
Conference Session 6
That's No Way to Run a Business!
Challenging the classical music business model
Pemberton (UK), Mera-Nelson (UK)
 
13:00
13:15 – 13:35
Ragazze Quartet (The Netherlands)

13:45 – 14:20
Nora Fischer + the Doelen Ensemble (The Netherlands)
13:00 – 14:00
Project Pitches
Maratona Cultural: Orquestra na Rua (Brazil)
Peter Maxwell Davies/Icones/Ergon Ensemble (Greece)
Wannaplayground (The Netherlands)
Kirana (Malta)
Lysistrata (Latvia/Switzerland)
Sinfonia Cymru (UK)
13:00 – 14:00
off C:N Presentation
The Canadian Digital Content Initiative
A new way forward: Canada's developing story of digital classical content
Pay (Canada), Brady (Canada)
     
14:00     14:30 – 15:00
Video Showcase
François Sarhan's Lâchez Tout! (Belgium/UK)
      14:00 – 15:30
Mentoring
One-to-One Mentoring
Grabel (US), Overman (The Netherlands), Garnier (France)
15:00     15:00 – 15:30
Video Showcase
Mandé Symphony (Senegal/Germany)
15:00 – 15:45
Conference Session 7
Towards 2020
How tomorrow's musician leaders can solve today's audience challenges
Marcus (UK), Van Els (The Netherlands)
15:15 – 16:00
Conference Session 8
Who's Afraid of the Big, Bad Brand?
Spread your story and connect with your audience
Molina (Spain/US)
15:30 – 16:15
Conference Session 9
Music to Our Ears?
Creative networking towards gender equality in the music world
Duchen (UK)
 
16:00    
16:00 – 16:45
Conference Session 10
Strategic Management
The use of the full range of competencies and capacities
Rosu (Germany/The Netherlands), Carey (Ireland/UK), Zaman (Canada/Germany)
16:15 – 17:00
Conference Session 11
New Ways in Selling On Classical Concerts
Experiences of the 'Shop in der Berliner Philharmonie' since 2000
Sauer (Germany)
16:30 – 17:30
Conference Session 12
The Arts in 2050: Is Classical Next?
An interactive session in which participants forecast a certain future
Kimpton (US), Thurber (US)
 
17:00       17:00 - 18:00
off C:N Presentation
New Immersive Sound Experience as Added Value to Music
Auro-3D® is a true three dimensional sound system
Walstra (The Netherlands)
17:15 – 17:45
off C:N Presentation
Sinfini Music: Engaging New Audiences
Through creative content, partnerships and curation
Poyser (UK)
   
18:00   18:00 – 18:30
off C:N Showcase
We like We (Denmark)
     
19:00    
     


20:00 20:30 – 21:00
Live Showcase
Ensemble U: (Estonia)

21:15 – 21:45
Live Showcase
James Rhodes (UK)

22:00 – 22:30
Live Showcase
Uwaga! (Germany)

22:45 – 23:15
Live Showcase
Oorkaan/Cello8ctet Amsterdam (The Netherlands)
       
 
  Jurriaanse Zaal
Opening, Live Showcases
Eduard Flipse Zaal
Lunch with 'The Residents', off C:N Showcases
Van Beuningen Zaal
Project Pitches, Video Showcases
Van Weelde Zaal
Conference Room 1
Plate Zaal
Conference Room 2
Van Rijckevorsel Zaal
Conference Room 3
Mees Zaal
Mentoring

FRI 22 MAY

11:00       11:00 – 11:45
Conference Session 13
A Renewed Relevance for Symphony Orchestras
Streevelaar (The Netherlands), Pemberton (UK), Richter (Germany), Lewis (UK)
11:15 – 12:00
Conference Session 14
How Do We Adapt so That We Meet the Needs of Our Youngest Audience Members?
Exploring music for the under 5s.
Pogson (UK), Apostoli (Italy), Taubenberger (Germany)
11:30 – 12:15
Conference Session 15
Music Export Strategies: Expert Panel Discussion
How can artists and organisations help themselves to export successfully?
Eastburn (UK)
 
12:00   12:10 – 12:30
Fuse (The Netherlands)

12:40 – 13:00
Erik Bosgraaf (The Netherlands)
  12:00 – 12:45
Conference Session 16
Context and Convergence in Music Streaming
Future roles of concert venues, broadcasters and labels and video platforms
Kotowich (USA/Germany), Schaaf (Germany), Park (US), Zimmermann (Germany)
12:15 – 12:45
Conference Session 17
Study Corner

Classical Music Audiences
Dorin (France)

Studying Music Audiences
Marcoux-Gendron (Canada)
12:30 – 13:30
Conference Session 18
Music for Cellists and Astronauts
Transdisciplinary workshop to get your creative juices flowing and spark unexpected ideas
Barroso (Mexico/Switzerland)
 
13:00
13:30 – 13:50
Slagwerk Den Haag (The Netherlands)

13:00 – 13:30
Video Showcase
Scherzi Musicali (Belgium)

13:30 – 14:00
Video Showcase
Carmina Slovenica (Slovenia)
13:00 – 14:00
off C:N Presentation
All You Want to Know About the French Market
How to increase the invitation of French artist
Krikorian (France)
     
14:00
14:00 – 14:20
Holland Baroque Society + Eric Vloeimans (The Netherlands)
14:00 – 14:30
Video Showcase
Inside the Quartet (USA)

14:30 – 15:00
Video Showcase
Strawinsky: Animated (Germany)
      14:00 – 14:45
Mentoring
Roundtable Mentoring
Molenaar (The Netherlands), Noriega (Mexico/The Netherlands), Perandones Lozano (Spain/Switzerland)
15:00       15:00 – 15:45
Conference Session 19
Don't Stick to the Plan
How Agile Programme Management unleashes a concert’s full potential
Walter (Germany)
15:15 – 16:00
Conference Session 20
The Metadata Challenge
Making it easier to find and discover classical music
Bräuer (Germany), Krohn-Grimberghe (Germany/UK), Watel (France/Greece)
15:30 – 16:15
Conference Session 21
The European Agenda for Music
Putting forward the priorities of the European music sector
Smith (UK)
 
16:00
    16:00 – 16:45
Conference Session 22
Music After Midnight
Do’s and Don’ts for Classical Music in Alternative Venues
Abelin (Switzerland), Walsh (UK/The Netherlands), Mesenburg (Germany), Prokofiev (UK), Kentros (Sweden)
16:15 – 17:00
Conference Session 23
Tech Express

SABRe
Mueller (Switzerland)

Introducing MUSAIC
Adler (US)

Sibelius & Hackers in Helsinki
Nyberg (Finland)
16:30 – 17:15
Conference Session 24
Cooperation Beyond Competition, FEVIS Europe
Strengthening bonds among music ensembles in Europe to face challenges
Hedin (France)
 
17:00        
17:30 - 18:15
Network Meeting
Classical meets Web
Online Communications Network Meeting
Volkwein (Germany), Duehn (Germany), Müller-Giroud (Germany)
 
18:00  



       
19:00
       


 
20:00 20:30 – 21:00
Live Showcase
Testklang Live: Bunita Marcus (Germany/US)

21:15 – 21:45
Live Showcase
Zefiro Torna (Belgium)

22:00 – 22:30
Live Showcase
Kaleidoscope String Quartet (Switzerland)

22:45 – 23:15
Live Showcase
Rembrandt Frerichs Trio: The Contemporary Fortepiano (The Netherlands)
 
   
 
      Van Weelde Zaal
Conference Room 1
Willem Burger Zaal
Closing
Van Cappellen Zaal
off C:N
   

SAT 23 MAY

10:00    
  10:30 – 12:00
off C:N Presentation
SibHack: The Presentation
Teams present their results of the Sibelius-themed Hackathon
Vorselman (The Netherlands)
   
11:00     11:00 – 11:45
Conference Session 25
The Innovation Chain
Wallace (The Netherlands), Heuvelmans (The Netherlands), Reid (UK), Mackenzie (UK/The Netherlands), Hiwat (The Netherlands)
       
12:00    
12:00 – 13:00
Networking Farewell
in the Willem Burger Foyer
     
13:00    
13:00 – 14:00
Closing and Innovation Award
Moderated by Anthony Sargent
With live act Fuse (The Netherlands)