• NEXT EDITION
  • 15-18 MAY 2019
  • ROTTERDAM, NETHERLANDS

2019 Programme Schedule

- 15-18 May in Rotterdam - Register Today!
Quick jump:
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday


WEDNESDAY 15 MAY 

Showcase
Various Locations
Pre-Conference
Van Beuningen Zaal





14:00   14:00 – 18:30
Pre-Conference Sessions
Higher Music Education Pre-Conference
Enabling mutual change for higher education and the industry
Bahanovich (US/UK), Cutietta (US), Stephen (UK), Kieser (Canada/US), van der Meulen (The Netherlands), Parkin (UK)
         
20:00 Hear It New! Opening
20:00 - 20:30
Jurriaanse Foyer
Admission & Welcome Drink

20:30 – 21:15
Opening Concert – Jurriaanse Zaal
presented by National Sawdust:
Amanda Gookin,
Young Doelen Ensemble,
Pauchi Sasaki,
short film, Kipatsi, Nija, Añaantsi (Land, Water, Life), directed by filmmaker Murat Eyuboglu
           
21:00
21:15 - 21:45
Jurriaanse Foyer
Celebration Drinks

21:15 - 23:00
Jurriaanse Foyer
Cash Bar
           

THURSDAY 16 MAY 

Showcase
Various Locations
Project Pitches
Willem Burger Zaal
Conference Room 1
Van Weelde Zaal
Conference Room 2
Plate Zaal
Conference Room 3
Van Rijckevorsel Zaal
Interactive Space
Willem Burger Foyer
Mentoring
Mees Zaal
10:00    

10:30 – 11:00
Conference Session 1
Classical:NEXT Orientation for New Delegates
The Classical:NEXT user's guide
Dautermann (US/Germany), Krause (Germany), Haig (Singapore/Germany)


10:30 - 11:45
Conference Session 2
Digital Classical - What Is Really Working?
Bursting the balloon of digital
Burke (UK), Lees (UK)
   
11:00       11:00 – 12:00
off:CN Presentation
How Newzik is Enhancing the Music Production Workflow
Live testimonials from leading orchestras, opera houses and publishers
Azoulay (France), Widauer (Austria), Sher (US)
 
11:15 - 12:30
Network Meeting
Structured Networking Session for the Live Sector
Facilitated by the European Festivals Association
Delaere (Belgium)
 
12:00 12:00 – 12:30
Showcase – Eduard Flipse Zaal
Arthur Wagenaar - Close Call (The Netherlands)

12:45 – 13:15
Showcase – Eduard Flipse Zaal
Ensemble HOPE (France)
 
12:15 – 13:00
Network Meeting
Higher Education Network Meeting
Preparing students for the NEXT in classical
Kieser (Canada/US)

12:15 – 13:15
Conference Session 3
Changing Minds and Policy Through Cultural Diplomacy
Afghan women’s orchestra Zohra at the World Economic Forum
Lustig (US), Sarmast (Afghanistan), Daswani (UK/Switzerland)
     
13:00           13:00 – 14:00
Conference Session 4
Women in Music Breakfast - at Lunch!
Moore, Angvik (Norway/Hong Kong), Kym (South Korea/UK), Meredith (UK), Muntendorf (Germany)
13:00 – 13:45
Mentoring
Roundtable Mentoring
Whiteside (Ireland/UK), Lomholt (Denmark), Baird (Canada)
14:00   14:00 - 15:15
Project Pitches
Bang on a Can All-Stars – Road Trip (US)
HARRIET – Scenes in the Life of Harriet Tubman (Belgium)
Music for Hotel Bars (Germany)
Fantastic Women (The Netherlands)
Duo Lumia (Brazil)
In My End Is My Beginning (Belgium)
Nonclassical – Rise of the Machines (UK)
  14:00 - 14:45
off C:N Presentation
Streaming Video and Classical Music
Classical music's biggest opportunity in a century
Overman (The Netherlands)


14:30 – 15:30
Conference Session 5
Design an Orchestra!
If you were to build an orchestra from scratch, what would it look like?
Norris (UK), Arlidge (UK), Lewis (UK), Swann (UK)
 
15:00

15:30 - 16:00
Showcase – Eduard Flipse Zaal
Rui Massena
(Portugal)

  15:00 – 16:00
Conference Session 6
Equality on the Podium
Are we nearly there yet?
Connolly (UK), Murphy (UK), Murray Beale (Australia/UK)



15:45 – 16:45
Conference Session 7
Yes, we CAN!
Reflect & involve all of our community
Hirsch (US), Dautermann (US/Germany)
    Port of Rotterdam Foyer
15:00 – 16:00
Reception
Meet the Fellows
16:00    
16:15 – 17:15
Conference Session 9
What If It’s All Classical Music??
Can there be ‘classical music’ for the whole world in the 21st century?
Oteri (US)
  16:00 - 17:00
Conference Session 8
They Don't Teach You That at the Conservatoire?
Come build a 21st Century conservatoire
Bahanovich (US/UK), Thorkelsdottir (Iceland/California), Bush (US), Gies (Germany/Belgium)
16:00 – 16:45
Network Meeting
Freelancer DIY Exchange
An interactive and open forum for all freelancers
Chan (Hong Kong/US), Groves (UK), Russ (Germany/France)
 
17:00          17:00 – 18:00
Network Meeting
Network Session for Medium-Size Ensembles and Orchestras
A new place for inspiration, exchange, information and much more
Maes (Belgium)
 
18:00        
19:00    
     


20:00 20:00 – 20:30
Showcase – Jurriaanse Zaal
Asko | Schönberg Ensemble
(The Netherlands)

20:45 – 21:15
Showcase – Jurriaanse Zaal
Sonya Lifschitz and Robert Davidson
(Ukraine/Australia)
       
 
21:00

21:30 – 22:00
Showcase – Jurriaanse Zaal
Ensemble Offspring
(Australia)
 
     
22:00
22:15 – 22:45
Showcase – Jurriaanse Zaal
Dublin Guitar Quartet
(Ireland)

22:45 – late
DJs – WORM
Harriet Moss
(UK)
Eleanor Ward
(UK)
 
     
23:00
23:15 – 23:45
Club Showcase – WORM
Jeditah
(The Netherlands)
 
     
00:00
00:15 – 00:45
Club Showcase – WORM
reConvert Project
(Switzerland/Spain)
 
     

FRIDAY 17 MAY 

Showcase
Various Locations
Project Pitches
Willem Burger Zaal
Conference Room 1
Van Weelde Zaal
Conference Room 2
Plate Zaal
Conference Room 3
Van Rijckevorsel Zaal
Interactive Space
Willem Burger Foyer
Mentoring
Mees Zaal
10:00    

10:30 – 11:30
Network Meeting
Global Orchestra Network Meeting
Next steps for the 21st century orchestra
Pemberton (UK), Rosen (US), Bernard (Puerto Rico/US)



10:45 – 11:45
Conference Session 10
Leveraging Digital Distribution to Democratise Classical Music
A multi-stakeholder approach
Seldis (UK/The Netherlands), Long (UK), Kieser (Canada/US)
 
10:15 – 11:30
Network Meeting
Where to NEXT? Contemporary and Classical Music on the Move
Using trade fairs and missions as platforms for internationalisation
Sillamaa (Estonia), Clerc (France)
 
11:00         11:00 – 12:00
Conference Session 11
Composer Gender Equality
"Equality comes from people sacrificing their privilege..." (Clementine Fors)
Edwardes (Australia), Gunnarsson (Sweden), Prestini (US)
   
12:00 12:00 – 12:30
Showcase – Eduard Flipse Zaal
Kathleen Tagg & Andre Petersen
(South Africa/USA)



12:45 – 13:15
Showcase – Eduard Flipse Zaal
The Hermes Experiment
(UK)
  12:00 – 13:00
off C:N Presentation
Immersive and Experiential
Curating a venue for the future
Prestini (US), Casey (US), Pellowe (UK)
12:00 – 13:00
Conference Session 12
Business Sponsorship in the Music Industry
For musicians and businesses, who want to work well together
Leitner (UK/Germany), Wijnalda (The Netherlands)








Hudig Zaal
12:45 – 14:15
Global Orchestra Meeting
This session is addressed to orchestra representatives specifically

12:15 - 13:00
Conference Session 13
Next Generation Record Labels
Coping with today’s and tomorrow’s challenges
Solte (Germany), Anderson (US/Italy), Eder (Austria/The Netherlands), Feustel (Germany)
 
13:00             13:00 – 13:45
Mentoring
Roundtable Mentoring
Fol (France/Belgium), Sutyagina (Russia/Germany), Smith (UK)
14:00   14:00 - 15:15
Project Pitches
Duets with Jim (The Netherlands)
Aeolian Playgrounds (Australia)
STEGREIF.orchester (Germany)
OPERA2DAY (The Netherlands)
Toujours et Près de Moi (UK)
Pierre Jodlowski – Passage (France)
MAYA (Germany)


14:30 - 15:30
Conference Session 14
Keychange Workshop
A chance for Classical:NEXT delegates to join in with an international, industry-wide movement for change
Reed (UK)
 


14:45 - 15:45
off C:N Presentation
Social Media is Live!
Social, streaming and live events
Maniura (UK)



14:45 - 15:45
Network Meeting
Super-Network Meeting
A space for network organisations to connect, strengthen ideas and tackle the big issues
Jamison (UK), Presset (France)
 
15:00

15:30 - 16:00
Showcase – Eduard Flipse Zaal
Trio Zukan
(Spain)

 



15:45 – 16:30
Conference Session 16
CLASSICAL:ARTIVISM
What role does the world of classical art music have to play in changing the world?
Horvat (Canada), Mojola (Brazil), Prestini (US), Twaalfhoven (The Netherlands)

15:15 – 16:15
Conference Session 15
Wellbeing in the Arts
Opening up sector-wide conversations around wellbeing and mental health
Edralin (UK), Hastings (UK), Lewis (UK)
     
16:00         16:00 – 17:00
Conference Session 17
Future Leadership in Classical Music: Gearing For Change
How can we develop the next generation of resilient and diverse leaders?
Wigley (New Zealand/UK), Harvey (UK)
16:00 – 16:45
Network Meeting
Asia - Pacific Basin Network Session
Strengthening connections, sharing our experiences
 
17:00      
  17:00 – 18:00
Conference Session 18
Epic Fail: Incompetence
Surviving among people who are bad at their jobs
Doe (UK)
 
18:00  
       
19:00          


 
20:00 20:00 – 20:30
Showcase - Jurriaanse Zaal
GayBird Leung/Zephyr Quartet
(Hong Kong/Australia)

20:45 – 21:15
Showcase – Jurriaanse Zaal
Tricia Dawn Williams
(Malta)
       
 
21:00

21:30 – 22:00
Showcase – Jurriaanse Zaal
Clarinet Factory
(Czech Republic)
 
     
22:00

22:00 – late
DJs – WORM
Ben Hogwood
(UK)
Matt Groom
(UK)
 
     
23:00 23:00 – 23:30
Club Showcase – WORM
Lost Heritage
(France)
 
     
00:00 00:00 – 00:30
Club Showcase – WORM
Śniedź
(Poland)
 
     

SATURDAY 18 MAY 

Showcase
Various Locations

Closing Event
Willem Burger Zaal
Conference Room 1
Van Weelde Zaal
Conference Room 2
Plate Zaal
Conference Room 3
Van Rijckevorsel Zaal
   
10:00    



10:30 – 11:30
Conference Session 19
Making Good Sounds Is Just Not Good Enough
Be great. Do good.
MacLeod (Canada), Njoroge (Kenya)
       
11:00         11:00 - 12:00
Network Meeting
Latin America Network Meeting
A space for anyone interested in working with or within Latin America
Urrutia (Chile)
   
12:00   12:00 - 13:00
Willem Burger Foyer
Networking Farewell
         
13:00 13:00 – 14:00
Closing Showcase and Innovation Award
SPARK (Germany)
2019 Innovation Award Ceremony
         

Last updated: 10 April 2019